☰ Menu
Institute of Professional Representatives before the European Patent Office

Litigation Committee

The Litigation Committee considers and discusses all questions, including inter-state agreements, related to the litigation of European and EP patents and patent applications, as well as representation in Court by European Patent Attorneys and the proposal to separate the Boards of Appeal from the European Patent Office.

The Committee shall consist of a maximum of one full member and one substitute member for each contracting state.

Terms of Reference of the Litigation Committee


Primary contact in the epi Secretariat: Susanne Ullmann

Committee Members
Country Name
AL Ela Panidha
AT Michael Stadler
Alexander Gernot Hedenetz (subst.)
BE Annemie Jaeken
Sophie Christiane Carol Racine (subst.)
BG Milena Lubenova Georgieva-Tabakova
Valentina Velikova Nesheva (subst.)
CH Peter René Thomsen (Chair)
Thomas Ottmar Körner (subst.)
CY Christos A. Theodoulou
CZ Eva Halaxová
Michal Guttmann (subst.)
DE Tilman Pfrang
Verena Clarita Töpert (subst.)
DK Jesper Thorsen
EE Mart Enn Koppel
ES Juan Arias Sanz
FI Kim Larseman Finnilä (Vice-Chair)
Krister Karlsson (subst.)
FR Laurent Nuss
Valérie Martine Mellet (subst.)
GB Stoyan Atanassov Radkov
Matthew Critten (subst.)
GR Konstantinos Vavekis
HR Sanja Vukina
Albina Dlacic (subst.)
HU Ferenc Török
IE Triona Mary Walshe (Secretary)
Jonathan Patrick White (subst.)
IS Sigurdur Ingvarsson
IT Giuseppe Colucci
Antonella De Gregori (subst.)
LI Bernd-Günther Harmann
Christian Holzheu (subst.)
LT Vilija Viesunaite
LU Mathis Bruck
Jérôme Pierre Peeters (subst.)
LV Voldemars Osmans
Jevgenijs Fortuna (subst.)
MC Günther Schmalz
MK Valentin Pepeljugoski
Blagica Veskovska (subst.)
MT Angelo Gerbino
NL Addick Adrianus Gosling Land
Paul Clarkson (subst.)
NO Kari Helen Simonsen
PL Katarzyna Dorota Lewicka
Joanna Dargiewicz (subst.)
PT Nuno Cruz
Luís Humberto Silvestre de Almeida Ferreira (subst.)
RO Dan Puscasu
Sorin Eduard Pavel (subst.)
RS Mihajlo Zatezalo
SE Torbjörn Presland
Lars Radbo (subst.)
SI Renata Osolnik
SK Vladimir Neuschl
SM Stefano Baldi
Davide Luigi Petraz (subst.)
TR Emrah Tas
M.N. Aydin Deris (subst.)